Carmine

I have a query regarding an ingredient called, Carmine/Red lake 4/E 120/Cl 75470 status, as to whether it is halaal or haraam.

This constituent is extracted from a dead insect, cochineal bug. It is present in many items containing red food coloring to makeup brands many which bear the label "no animal ingredients". I found out that even many strawberry flavored products like yoghurts contained it.
Kindly, Clear the status of this ingredient so that I and the Muslims know whether to avoid it or not.

Answer:

It is not possible for us to declare insects haram as there is no basis for this conclusion. It is also not obligatory to consume every living thing after slaughtering it. Locusts are not slaughtered but consumed. Therefore, it would not be safe to declare the use and consumption of Carmine.



Read More

Food Prepared In The Name Of Other Than God

There are food items other than flesh of animals. Some people cook such food and give it away while they do not invoke Allah’s name on it but invoke some other entity like a Prophet or a saint. Can we eat such food? Or it is ḥarām for us to eat when offered by any?

Answer:

We eat all edibles after invoking Allah’s name. Usually we use bismillah for the purpose. As for invoking Allah’s name while slaughtering that is another issue. This does not apply to other edibles like rice, vegetables etc. However, if someone invokes a name other than Allah in such a way that he ascribes the blessing to other than God, he commits polytheism. His sin is graver than merely eating a haram thing. However, it does…

Read More

Kosher

Is it allowed for Muslims to use Kosher meat? Second query is about the fast food service of McDonald Burgers and Burger King series of restaurants who are American based restaurants but they are also selling their food products in Pakistan and other Islamic countries. Do you know what type of meat they are providing? I am in Germany, and we Muslims do not take any meat item from such places.

Answer:

Kosher meat is Halāl as it fulfils the requirements of Islam which are basically two:

1. Allah’s name should be taken on the slaughtered animal

2. It should be slaughtered through the jugular vein so that all the blood is poured out.

Eating meat from fast food restaurants should only be done in case it is known that these restaurants sell Halāl food, otherwise they should be avoided. In Pakistan, they serve Halāl meat. I am not certain…

Read More

Wudu After Eating Camel Meat

Why is it that you have to make wuduh after eating camel meat?

Answer:

The following Hadith is presented to prove that it is necessary for us to perform wudo after eating camel meat.

Al-Barā b. Azib narrates that the Prophet (peace be upon him) was asked about camel meat. The Prophet (peace be upon him) said: Perform wudu’ after eating it". He was asked about mutton and said: "Do not perform wudu’ after eating it". [Sunan al-Tirmidhî (81) and Sunan Abî Dâwûd (184)]

The majority Muslims scholars do not…

Read More

Vegetarianism

Can a Muslim be a vegetarian?

Answer:

I am sorry I do not know what you mean by being vegetarian. If it is merely not eating meat that is ok. If it is to believe that eating the flesh of animals is immoral and we do not have any right to do that then it would go against the direct commands of God.



Read More

Serving Non-halal Food

I got a job as a cook at a pizza restaurant. The problem is that besides non-halal beef, I have to cook with pork as well. Is the earning halal? I personally don't think so and am really worried about what to do?

Answer:

We believe that your concern is really commendable. However, you do not need to leave the job. We are not allowed to eat pork. We naturally dislike serving or cooking it. But we have to earn a living and when we do not have any other job we can do such things. I would ask you to keep doing the job. Your intentions are known to Allah. He will bless you for your concern and…

Read More

Cannibalism

I would be grateful if you could enlighten us on the subject of cannibalism and Islam.

Answer:

Islam has not made a comprehensive list of edibles which are prohibited to consume simply because human nature (if not perverted) instinctively knows what to eat and what not to eat. The innate guidance Islam provides human beings in this regard is enough to show them the way. As per this inborn instinctive guidance eating human flesh is something which is a detestable and abhorrent practice.



Read More

Benefits Of Eating Harisa

I have read the following hadith in an article: "Why do not you eat "harisa?" There is the strength of forty men in this dish!" (Nasa'i)” I want to know the ingredients & recipe of Harisa with special context to the Prophet(PBUH) time.

Answer:

All the variants of the ḥadīth about harisa and its merits are extremely unreliable. Therefore, it would not be proper to ascribe them to the Prophet (sws).

I would like you to appreciate that the Prophetic sayings regarding medicine are not part of the divine guidance. These only refer to the available knowledge in this field that the Prophet earned from his experience or learned from his elders. Therefore, we need not follow the prescriptions attributed…

Read More

Is Alcohol Forbidden?

Is alcohol forbidden? Please elaborate.

There are doubts about the prohibition of alcohol.

Answer:

I do not understand the reason about the doubts. Alcohol is one of the worst evils. It totally destroys the drinker’s capacity of thought and intellect. It vilifies the mind. Therefore Allah, on the peoples’ asking forbade it, denouncing it as a Satanic vile. This should remove any doubt about its prohibition. The term haraam has acquired a legal status in our society. Therefore, people deem a mention of it necessary while talking of something…

Read More

Is Drinking Haram?

1- The Holy Qur'an tells us to "stay away" from alcohol. No where it says it is "haram". Whey then it is declared haram by the Muslims?

2- No where does the Qur'an command us to "stone" the adulters. The only command that is found in the Book is to flog them with a 100 lashes. Why then the adulterers and adultereresses are stoned to death?

Answer:

1. The holy Qur'an does not always call something haram that it intends to prohibit. It uses other styles of expression. Sometimes a thing is already known as forbidden even through the innate guidance the humans enjoy. The Qur'an merely refers to that. For example you wouold not find the Qur'an talking on the evil of falsehood, treachery or the gooness of tuth, mercifulness etc. The prohibition of intoxicants (not the substance called alcohol) lies…

Read More

Alcohol As An Ingredient Of Perfume

Can we use perfumes in which alcohol is an ingredient especially while going to the mosque for prayer?

Answer:

Alcohol is not prohibited by its nature. It is only the form of the substance that can cause intoxication and inebriation that is prohibited in Islam. Alcohol used in items like medicine, perfumes etc where it has nothing to do with inebriation and intoxication and are allowable.



Read More

Meat Of The Animals Slaughtered By Non-Muslim

I have been living in the U.S for over 20 years and have been fighting this war of "Zabiha Meat” with lot of people. My question is that can I buy beef, for example, from average market which was never prepared or prayed upon by Muslim slaughter way? People argue that in Al-An’am it clearly says: Eat not of (meat) on which Allah's name hath not been pronounced: That would be impiety. But the evil ones ever inspire their friends to contend with you if you were to obey them, you would indeed be Pagans." (Q. 6:121) Therefore, meat has to be prayed upon by Muslim with Allah's name before it can be eaten by Muslim.

Answer:

The Almighty Allah has allowed the believers only to consume the flesh of the animals which are slaughtered while invoking Allah’s name. If an animal is not slaughtered the prescribed way or God’s name has not been invoked while slaughtering or it has been slaughtered by invoking the name of other than God then it is not allowable. For detail please refer to: http://www.al-mawrid.org/pages/articles_english_detail.php?rid=357&cid=452



Read More

Is Alcohol Absolutely Haram?

In one of your responses you say that there was no need for the Qur’an to expressly declare alcohol haram. I understand the following verses do declare it haram. Please comment.

Say: the things that my Lord hath indeed forbidden are: shameful deeds, whether open or secret; (sins) and trespasses against truth or reason; assigning of partners to God, for which He hath given no authority; and saying things about God of which ye have no knowledge. (Q 7:33)
They ask thee concerning wine and gambling. Say: "In them is great sin, and some profit, for men; but the sin is greater than the profit." They ask thee how much they are to spend; Say: "What is beyond your needs." Thus does God Make clear to you His Signs: In order that you may consider. (Q. 2.219)
As you see Allah has declared sin haram witch accurse in surah 7:33 and 2:219 in regards to alcohol.

Answer:

We believe that the Qur’an does not name all the possible sins. A great number of things can be determined in the light of the human fitrah, universal moral principles and the previous religious traditions. That is why here we find the Qur’an referring to the fact that the wine and gambling involve sin.



Read More

Drinking, Insurance, And Interest

I have a few questions. My first question relates to the consumption of alcohol. I know it is haram. But living in a western country, where it is part of the social life, one has to mix with the people who drink. I have been avoiding drinking but attended parties and social gatherings where wine is served. Recently I came across a book where it was written that Hadrat Umar (sws) used to punish those people who attended parties like these. Where does Islam stand on this?

Could you please guide me about the Friday Prayers? Is it true that if I missed three in a row I am no more a Muslim? I also wanted to share that I have to pay my car insurance and for this purpose I have to pay interest. Are there exceptions for Muslims who are living in non-Muslim countries?

Answer:

It is not very favorable to join parties in which people usually drink. Such company can lead one to drinking. However, it is not haram to attend such parties. The only thing that is prohibited is drinking itself. As for the importance of Friday Congregation our view can be reached at: http://al-mawrid.org/pages/questions_english_detail.php?qid=40&cid=319&search=friday

We believe that insurance is not haram. Paying interest is also not haram. The Islamic Shari'ah has prohibited taking interest not being subjected…

Read More

Will Wine Be Allowed In The Hereafter?

Why is wine not prohibited in Paradise as in this world?

Answer:

Wine is not a prohibited thing itself rather it is forbidden to be taken owing to the bad effects it causes. This follows that when its harmful element i.e. causing inebriation is removed, there exists no reason to render it forbidden. The wine provided to the believers in Paradise will be rid of intoxicating effects. The Almighty says:

There will wait on them immortal youths with bowls and ewers and a cup from a pure…

Read More

Taking A Small Amount Of Alcohol

Does the Holy Qur’an specifically declare ‘alcohol’ or wine prohibited (haram)? Some people argue that it does not. Therefore, these people contend that a Muslim can consume alcohol as long as it does not cause a loss of sanity and he does not fall into the state of mindlessness. Please provide Qur’anic reference in support of your reply.

Answer:

It would be safe to say that there was no need for the Holy Qur’an to expressly declare alcohol haram. All intoxicants are already known to be harmful through our innate guidance. The Islamic Shari‘ah takes these dictates of nature for granted. While pointing towards this abhorrence for liquor the Qur’an asks its followers to abstain from consuming it:

O you who believe: this liquor and gambling and idols and these divining arrows are abominations…

Read More

Eating Makruh Food

One often comes across people especially in Pakistan and India using the term Makruh while talking about certain foods. We are aware of Halal (i.e. allowed for consumption) and Haram (i.e. forbidden) foods but there seems to be a lot of confusion about Makruh foods. I have been told that such foods are not Haram but fall in the category about which we are doubtful. It is also said that we are recommended to avoid them. Please explain this in the light of the Qur’an and the Hadith.

Answer:

The term Makruh does not belong to the basic religious sources of the Shari‘ah rather it has been coined by some juristic schools of thought. Some of the jurists believe that if a weak tradition ascribed to the Holy Prophet (sws) renders something forbidden then it is Makruh. We understand that the Shari‘ah prohibits only four things which include flesh of swine, carrion, poured out blood and animals consecrated in the name of deities other…

Read More

Using Islamic Medicines

A Muslim had a very critical health problem and lost hope in all kinds of conventional medicine. He decided on using Islamic medicine. I mean he recites parts of the Holy Qur’an and blows on a glass of water and then drinks it. He also uses medicine which the Holy Prophet (sws) is reported to have used or recommended like black seeds. He started to improve but was not fully cured. Later on he discovered that he might be cured if he avoided certain diet and did certain exercises. As he has adopted the Islamic treatment and has strong faith in God and sticks to it with all conviction and true intent, is he now allowed to resort again to the conventional medicine, and, at the same time, continue with the Islamic medicines? Please provide reference from the basic sources of the religion to substantiate you reply.

Answer:

We understand that the Messengers of God and the Books revealed to them are not sent in order to divulge medical knowledge to people; rather they were all sent to guide humans in religious matters. We therefore believe that the Book of God never touches upon any issue other than religion. We are supposed to apply all available knowledge, cures and remedies made available by medical science. Therefore, validity of the claim that the medicine…

Read More

Eating Fish Without Slaughtering?

Why fish is halal without slaughtering?

Answer:

Fish is halal without slaughter. This has been taught by the Prophet (sws). However, when we see that the Holy Qur’an prohibits maytah (flesh of a dead animal/carion) the question arises in our mind isn’t fish maytah for it is not slaughtered in the prescribed manner? Some people think that the Prophet (sws) abrogated the divine ruling mentioned in the Qur’an when he declared that we can eat fish. This question has been addressed by…

Read More

Basis Of Halal And Haram

Has Islam fully differentiated between halal and haram. What is the nature of the concept of halal in Islam. How can I explain this concept to a non-Muslim?

Answer:

I believe you want to confirm if Islam has clearly demarcated between halal and haram. How do we define the concept of halal? We believe that Islam has not defined all halal and haram acts. Islam relies on the guidance provided to mankind through fitrah (human orientation). We know that every man approves kindness and fairness and disapproves oppression and cheating. Similarly falsehood is universally condemned and truthfulness is praised as worthy. There are a…

Read More